Lawan, Yari, Oshiomhole Named Chairmen As Senate Unveils 74 Committees

The Senate President, Senator Godswill Akpabio, on Monday, announced the list of the chairmen of the 74 full-standing committees of the 10th Senate.

The announcement came after an executive session.

Some of the highlights include: include Housing and Urban Development, Aminu Tambuwal; Interior, Adams Oshiomole; Defence, Ahmed Lawan; Water Resources, Abdulaziz Yari; and Navy, Gbenga Daniels.

Others are Constitutional Amendment, Jibrin Barau; Airforce, Senator Godiya Akwashiki; Aviation, Buhari Abdulfatai, Capital Market, Osita Izunaso; Establishment and public services, Cyril Fasuyi; Ecological and Climate Change, Senator Seriake Dickson; Privatisation, Orji Kalu.

See full list below:

FULL LIST OF SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ANTI CORRUPTION AND FINANCIAL CRIMES
UDENDE EMMANUEL

SENATE COMMITTEE ON AIRFORCE
AKWASHIKI GODIYA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON AVIATION
BUHARI ABDULFATAI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKET
OSITA IZUNASO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ESTABLISHMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES
CYRIL FASUYI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ECOLOGY AND CLIMATE CHANGE
SERIAKE DICKSON

SENATE COMMITTEE ON HOUSING AND URBAN DEVT.
AMINU TAMBUWAL

SENATE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR
ADAMS OSHIOMHOLE

SENATE COMMITTEE ON DOWNSTREAM PETROLEUM

SENATE COMMITTEE ON DEFENCE
AHMED LAWAN

SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
WADADA AHMED

SENATE COMMITTEE ON SPECIAL DUTIES
KAKA SHEHU LAWAN

SENATE COMMITTEE ON SUSTAINABLE DEVT GOALS
IDIAT OLURANTI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON WORKS
PATRICK NDUBUEZE

SENATE COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATION
SOLOMON ADEOLA

COMMITTEE ON FERMA
USAINI BABANGIDA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE
MUSA MOHAMMED SANI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON BANKING INSURANCE AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
ABIRU ADEYOKUNBO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ARMY
ABDULAZIZ YARADUA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON CUSTOMS EXCISE AND TARIFF
ISA JIBRIN

SENATE COMMITTEE ON COOPERATION AND INTEGRATION NEPAD
YAU SAHABI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON CULTURE AND TOURISM
ISHAKU ELISHA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON DIASPORA AND NGO
VICTOR UMEH

SENATE COMMITTEE ON DRUGS AND NARCOTICS
DANKWAMBO IBRAHIM

SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION BASIC AND SECONDARY
LAWAN ADAMU USMAN

SENATE COMMITTEE ON EMPLOYMENT AND PRODUCTIVITY
DIKET PLANG

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT
AKINTUNDE YUNUS

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ETHICS PUBLIC PETITIONS
IMASUEN NEDA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON FCT
IBRAHIM FOLARIN

SENATE COMMITTEE ON FEDERAL CHARACTER AND GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS
ALLWELL IHEANACHO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS
SANI BELLO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON GAS
JARIGBE JARIGBE

SENATE COMMITTEE ON HEALTH
BANIGO HARRY IPALIBO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON UPSTREAM PETROLEUM
ETANG WILLIAMS

SENATE COMMITTEE ON WATER RESOURCES
ABUBAKAR YARI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON TRADE AND INVESTMENT
SADIK UMAR

SENATE COMMITTEE ON SOLID MINERALS
OSITA NGU

SENATE COMMITTEE ON TERTIARY EDUCATION AND TETFUND
DANDUTSE MUNTARI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON STATES AND LOCAL GOVT AFFAIRS
PATRICK IFEANYI UBAH

SENATE COMMITTEE ON OIL AND GAS HOST COMMUNITIES
BENSON AGADAGA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON POWER
ABARIBE EYINNAYA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON POLICE AFFAIRS
ABDULHAMID MALAM MADORI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL AND FOREIGN DEBTS
MAGATAKARDA
WAMMAKO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON ICT CYBER CRIMES
AFOLABI SALISU

SENATE COMMITTEE ON INEC
ALI SHARAFADEEN

SENATE COMMITTEE ON INDUSTRIES
FADAHUNSI ANTHONY

SENATE COMMITTEE ON LAND TRANSPORT
ADAMU ALIERO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL CONTENT
OHERE SADIKU

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL IDENTITY AND POPULATION COMMISSION
AHMED NINGI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL PLANNING AND ECONOMIC AFFAIRS
YAHAYA ABDUL

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND INTELLIGENCE
UMAR SHEHU

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NAVY
DANIEL OLUGBENGA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NIGER DELTA
BARI MPIGI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC PROCUREMENT
MONDAY OGBERU

SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES AND BUSINESS
TITUS ZAM

SENATE COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION AND NATIONAL ORIENTATION
EZE EMEKA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY HUMAN RIGHTS AND LEGAL MATTERS
MOHAMMED TAHIR MONGUNO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON YOUTH AND SPORTS
ADARAMODU ADEYEMI

COMMITTEE ON SENATE SERVICES
SUNDAY KARIMI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON WOMEN AFFAIRS
IRETI KINGIBE

SENATE COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND TECH.
AMINU IYA ABBAS

SENATE COMMITTEE ON SOCIAL WELFARE AND POVERTY ALLEVIATION
DAVID JIMKUTA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NTER PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS
GOJE DANJUMA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON PRIVATIZATION
KALU ORJI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON PRIMARY HEALTHCARE DEVT AND DISEASE CONTROL
IBRAHIM LAMIDO

SENATE COMMITTEE ON MEDIA AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS
ADARAMODU ADEYEMI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE COMPLIANCE
MUSA MADOBI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON AGRIC PRODUCTION SERVICES AND RURAL DEVT
MUSTAFA SALIU

SENATE COMMITTEE ON COMMUNICATION
ALIYU BILBIS

SENATE COMMITTEE ON MARINE TRANSPORT
SANI WASIU

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NDDC
ASUKUO EKPENYONG

SENATE COMMITTEE ON AGRIC. COLLEGES AND INSTITUTIONS
ADENIYI

SENATE COMMITTEE ON NASENI
ONYEWUCHI EZENWA

SENATE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTION AMENDMENT
BARAU JIBRIN

GOCOP

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*