#NigeriaElections2023: Oshiomhole, Akpabio, Umahi win senatorial bid, Ortom, Al-Makura lose

Dave Umahi, minister of Works

The President of the Senate, Ahmad Lawan, has won the senatorial election for Yobe North, in Yobe State. The Independent National Electoral Commission declared him winner with 91,318 votes, to defeat his closest rival, Bello Ilu of the Peoples Democratic Party, who polled 22,849 votes.

Lawan is returning to the National Assembly for the seventh time.

Oshiomhole wins ticket

Former All Progressives Congress National Chairman,  Adams Oshiomhole, won the Edo North Senatorial Seat.

Announcing the result in Auchi,  the INEC’s Returning Officer, Benjamin Adesina, said Oshiomhole polled 107,110 votes to defeat Francis Alimikhena of the PDP, the incumbent, who scored 55,344 votes.

In Katsina State, the APC won all three senatorial seats.

A younger brother to late President Musa Yar’adua, Abdulaziz of the APC, was declared the winner for the Katsina Central, having scored 153,512 to defeat his main rival, Aminu Sirajo of the PDP, who polled 152,140.

In the Daura Senatorial District,  the incumbent senator, Ahmed Babba-Kaita of the PDP, lost to Nasir Zangon-Daura of the APC.

In Jigawa Central, PDP’s  Mustafa Habeeb won with 153,731 votes, defeating  Sabo Nakudu of the APC, who polled 134,802 votes.

However, APC retained Jigawa North-West and Jigawa North-East won by Babangida Husaini, who scored 187,049 votes; and  Ahmed  Malam-Madori, who polled  136,977 votes.

The PDP won two out of three senatorial districts in Gombe State. They are Gombe North, with Ibrahim Dankwambo, and Gombe South, with Yaro Anthony-Siyako, leaving Gombe Central, which was won by the APC candidate, Danjuma Goje.

Ubah, Nwoko win

The senator representing the Anambra South Senatorial District, Senator Ifeanyi Ubah, has retained his seat after scoring 73,115 votes.

Ubah, who ran under the Young Progressives Party, defeated his closest rival, Chris Azubogu of the All Progressives Grand Alliance, who got 45,369 votes.

PDP’s Ned Nwoko won Delta North Senatorial District with 92,514 votes, defeating the Labour Party’s Ken Kanma with 86,121 votes.

LP wins Abia-Central

In Abia Central, the LP’s senatorial candidate, Darlington Nwokocha, got  92,116 votes, defeating former PDP National Organising Secretary Col. Austin Akobundu, who had 41,477 votes.

PDP wins Kaduna-North

PDP’s Khalid Mustapha won Kaduna North senatorial seat, polling 250,826 votes to defeat the incumbent senator, Suleiman Kwari of the APC, who scored 190,008 votes.

Meanwhile, Senators Ishaku Abbo and Binos Yaroe, who represent Adamawa Northern and Southern senatorial districts in the National Assembly, respectively, have been re-elected to the Senate for second term.

Yaroe  scored 94, 828 votes; while Abbo, polled 71,927 votes.

In the results for the Adamawa Central Senatorial zone,  the Speaker of the Adamawa State House of Assembly, Aminu Iya-Abbas, won with 145,880, defeating Senator Abdulaziz Nyako of the APC, who polled 118,555 votes.

Akpabio, Umahi win

Senator Barau Jibrin of the APC won Kano North Senatorial District with 234,652 votes to defeat his closest opponent from the New Nigerian Peoples Party, Dr Baffa Bichi, who got 177,014 votes.

Also, Senator Godswill Akpabio of the APC twon Akwa Ibom North-West Senatorial  District with 115,401  votes, beating PDP’s Emmanuel Enoidem, who got 69,838 votes.

Similarly, Ebonyi State Governor, David Umahi, won  Ebonyi South Senatorial District with 28,378 votes to defeat his rivals, Linus Okorie of the Labour Party, who scored 25,496 votes, and APGA’s Eleje, who scored 11,398 votes.

The LP’s candidate in the Edo South Senatorial District, Neda Imasuen, won with 167,250 votes.

THE PUNCH

PBAT’s Oil and Gas Reforms

PBAT's Oil and Gas Reforms 2.3

NCC

FIRS

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*